Skip to main content

....

Hayward Unified School District

Year 16 E-Rate 2013-2014

Servers & Electronics

Hayward Unified School District seeks quotes for the following network electronics and servers.  All vendors must meet the vendor requirements, and provided products must be new, original equipment. Please see part information below. Note: The district will consider equipment equivalent/compatible to the specified standards below. However, the vendor must demonstrate equal or equivalent of product and its compatibility. Failure to demonstrate compatible or equal of product may cause rejection of proposal, and it is the sole responsibility of the vendor to provide this documentation.

Quotes must be provided by February 19th, 2013, 10 AM to be considered.

 

   

Equipment Description Part#  Group A Group B
ROUTER & SWITCHES      

HP Switch 4800G 24-Port SFP w/ 150W AC PSU redundant power supply

3CRS48G-24S-91 14 13

HP ProCurve switch J9148A 10/100/1000

2910AL-48G-POE 104 63

HP Optical SFP Transceiver

J4858C

222 138
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   63 54
CABLES      
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, 50 micron, riser-rated (LC-SC)   20 1
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, 50 micron, riser-rated (LC-ST)   108 115
Fiber Cable, mm, 2m, 50 micron, riser-rated (LC-LC)   80 7
Cat-6 Patch cables (5 ft.) - Green   527 384
Cat-6 Patch cables (5 ft.) - White   560 480
Cat-6 Patch cables (5 ft.) - Blue   1820 1480
Horizontal Wire managers (2U)   41 9
Horizontal Wire managers (1U)   63 101
WIRELESS      
Ruckus ZoneDirector 5000 Controller   1 1
Ruckus ZoneFlex 7363 Access Point   640 735
Ruckus ZoneFlex 7762 Access Point   17 22
SERVER      
Dell PowerEdge R810 (Rackmount)
Dual 8-core Xeon CPU's
128 GB RAM
4 GB SDRAM Option
RAID Controller
146 GB SAS drives (QTY 8)
monitor (LCD), kb mouse
Dual Power Supply
  14 15
APC SMART-UPS SMT1500RM2U W/ AP9631   14 15
Server Cabinet - HP Universal Rack 10642G2 42U 14 15
SOFTWARE      
Windows Server 2012 Enterprise   42 45
Windows Device CALs   2000 2700
VMware Essentials Vsphere 5   14 15
Exchange Server 2010 Enterprise   14 15
MISC      
Installation hours   1550 1900